UNITED STATES PUBLIC LAWS
[…] housing, social services, or parks and recreation; or
"(ii) the entire
plant or other comparable, geographically separate facility to which
Federal financial assistance is extended, in the case of any other
corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole proprietorship; or
"(D) any other entity which is established by two or more of the
entities described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); any part of which is
extended Federal financial assistance.".
[**31] [*6]
SEC. 6.
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 is amended by adding at the end
the following new section:
"SEC. 606. <42 USC 2000d-4a> For
the purposes of this title, the term 'program or activity' and the term
'program' mean all of the operations of --
"(1)(A) a department,
agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or
of a local government; or
"(B) the entity of such State or local
government that distributes such assistance and each such department or
agency (and each other State or local government entity) to which the
assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local
government;