UNITED STATES PUBLIC LAWS
[…] application of title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, section 504
of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and
title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964; and
(2) legislative action is
necessary to restore the prior consistent and long-standing executive
branch interpretation and broad, institution-wide application of those
laws as previously administered.
EDUCATION AMENDMENTS AMENDMENT
*3]
SEC. 3. (a) Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 is
amended by adding at the end the following new sections:
"INTERPRETATION OF 'PROGRAM OR ACTIVITY'
"SEC. 908. <20 USC 1687> For the purposes of this
title, the term 'program or activity' and 'program' mean all of the
operations of --
"(1)(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or
other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
"(B) the
entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance
and each such department or agency (and each other State or local
government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the case of
assistance to a State or local government;
"(2)(A) a college,
university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of
higher education; or
"(B) a local educational agency (as defined in
section 198(a)(10) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965),
system of vocational education, or other school system;