Subpart A -- General
[…] chemical manufacturing facility. "Petrochemical recovered oil" is oil that has
been reclaimed from secondary materials (i.e., sludges, byproducts, or spent
materials, including wastewater) from normal organic chemical manufacturing
operations, as well as oil recovered from organic chemical manufacturing
processes.
(19) Spent caustic solutions from petroleum refining liquid treating
processes used as a feedstock to produce cresylic or naphthenic acid unless the
material is placed on the land, or accumulated speculatively as defined in
§261.1(c).
(20) Hazardous secondary materials used to make zinc fertilizers, provided
that the following conditions specified are satisfied:
(i) Hazardous secondary materials used to make zinc micronutrient fertilizers
must not be accumulated speculatively, as defined in §261.1 (c)(8).
(ii) Generators and intermediate handlers of zinc-bearing hazardous secondary
materials that are to be incorporated into zinc fertilizers must:
(A) Submit a one-time notice to the Regional Administrator or State Director
in whose jurisdiction the exclusion is being claimed, which contains the name,
address and EPA ID number of the generator or intermediate handler facility,
provides a brief description of the secondary material that will be subject to
the exclusion, and identifies when the manufacturer intends to begin managing
excluded, zinc-bearing hazardous secondary materials under the conditions
specified in this paragraph (a)(20).
(B) Store the excluded secondary material in tanks, containers, or buildings
that are constructed and maintained in a way that prevents releases of the
secondary materials into the environment. At a minimum, any building used for
this purpose must be an engineered structure made of non-earthen materials that
provide structural support, and must have a floor, walls and a roof that prevent
wind dispersal and contact with rainwater. Tanks used for this purpose must be
structurally sound and, if outdoors, must have roofs or covers that prevent
contact with wind and rain. Containers used for this purpose must be kept closed
except when it is necessary to add or remove material, and must be in sound
condition. Containers that are stored outdoors must be managed within storage
areas that:
(1) have containment structures or systems sufficiently impervious to
contain leaks, spills and accumulated precipitation; and
(2) provide for effective drainage and removal of leaks, spills and
accumulated precipitation; and
(3) prevent run-on into the containment system.
(C) With each off-site shipment of excluded hazardous secondary materials,