A "teaching position" is limited to a position in an "overseas area." "Overseas area," "for the purposes of this chapter," does not include the Canal Zone. Thus, (petitioners) are not "teachers" for the purposes of 20 U.S.C. Section 905, because the Canal Zone is not an "overseas area" for the purposes of that section. Petitioners argue that this express exclusion of teachers employed in the Canal Zone was superseded by the Treaty. But the Panama Canal Act of 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-70, Section 3(b)(1), 93 Stat. 455, 22 U.S.C. 3602(b)(1), which implements the Treaty, preserves the pre-existing exclusion by providing that references in earlier statutes to the "Canal Zone" shall be deemed to refer to those "areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States." 22 U.S.C. 3602(b)(1). Even if petitioners could demonstrate a statutory basis for their claim, the Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel Act does not make such housing benefits mandatory. See Acker v. United States, 620 F.2d 802, 805 n.4 (Ct. Cl. 1980).