on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit
[…] Dravo Contracting Co., 302 U. S. 134, 138, 149, 159–161 (1937) (in determining that a state “privilege ta[x]” on federal contractors did not violate the intergovernmental tax immunity doctrine, the Court rejected the theory that a tax on income is a tax on its source (internal quotation marks omitted)).

 New Mexico held that New Mexico transgressed no constitutional limit when it required federal contractors to pay the State’s gross receipts tax for the “ privilege” of doing business with the Federal Government in the State. 455 U. S., at 727, 744 (internal quotation marks omitted).

 Section 111 provides:

“The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the District of Columbia, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.”

 Howard construed the Buck Act, which authorizes state and local governments to collect “income tax[es]” from individuals who work in a “Federal area” “to the same extent … as though such area was not a Federal area.” 4 U. S. C. §106(a).