United States, No. 93-966 (filed Dec. 20, 1993), presents the same Appointments Clause challenge on behalf of six defendants whose convictions were affirmed by the Court of Military Appeals. 21 See United States v. Townsend, petition for review granted in part, 41 M.J. 121 (C.M.A. 1994). 22 Article 76 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 876, provides that "[t]he appellate review of records of trial provided by this chapter, the proceedings, findings, and sentences of courts-martial as approved, reviewed, or affirmed as required by this chapter, and all dismissals and discharges carried into execution under sentences by courts-martial following approval, review, or affirmation as required by this chapter, are final and conclusive." This Court has held, however, that "[t]he legislative history of [Article 76] makes clear that relief by way of habeas corpus was an implied exception to that finality clause." United. States v. Augenblick, 393 U.S. 348, 349-350 (1969).