Pursuant to this process, each customer selects one preferred interexchange carrier from among several available carriers, for the customer's phone line(s). To ensure that carriers obtain the requisite authority prior to changing a customer's long-distance carrier, the Commission requires that interexchange carriers (IXCs) either obtain a signed letter of agency (LOA) or, in the case of telemarketing solicitations, follow one of the telemarketing verification procedures before submitting PIC-changes to LECs on behalf of consumers. Section 258 of the Act, adopted in 1996, affirms and expands the Commission's authority to deter, punish, and ultimately, eliminate slamming by making it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." 39. The statements and other information provided by the complainants, and the limited responses by BDP, represent credible and compelling evidence that BDP failed to obtain the complainants' authorization prior to submitting PIC-change orders.