No. 97-1625
[…] It also upheld the FTC's finding
that petitioner "possesses enough market power to harm competition"
through its restraints on advertising. Id. at 24a. The court accordingly
affirmed the Commission's opinion and enforced its order that petitioner
cease and desist from restricting "truthful and non-deceptive advertisements."
Ibid.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
I. A. The Federal Trade Commission properly exercised jurisdiction over
petitioner, even though it is formally a nonprofit corporation, because
a substantial portion of its activities engenders economic benefits for
its profit-seeking members. Section 4 of the Federal Trade Commission Act,
15 U.S.C. 44, which sets forth the entities subject to the Commission's
jurisdiction, reaches not only conventional business enterprises but also
any association "organized to carry on business for its own profit
or that of its members." The FTC has consistently interpreted that
statute, adhering to ordinary definitions of the term "profit,"
to reach trade associations that engage in activities for the economic benefit
of their profit-making members, even where the association itself is organized