Volume 72 Number 1
[…] However, it does not guarantee a person the right to file a petition, but only the right to have the application reviewed by the presentment agency. Should the presentment agency deny access to the court, that decision is controlling.

The statute also contains protections for the parties to the action, through limitations on the intake officer. For example, the statute provides that "The probation service may not be authorized under this section to compel any person to appear at any conference, produce any papers, or visit any place” (F.C.A, Sec. 308.1(11)). The rules of the court further provide that efforts at adjustment “... may not extend for a period of more than two months without leave of the court which may extend the period for an additional two months" (F.C.A., Sec. 308.1(9)). This is designed to protect the juvenile from indefinite informal probation.

In some cases children are detained prior to the filing of a petition. This does not preclude the intake officer from adjusting the case and "upon adjusting such a case the probation service shall notify the detention facility to release the child" (F.C.A., Sec. 308.1(5)).

At approximately the same time, statutes were being revised in some jurisdictions to restrict some elements of the intake officer's discretion while increasing the powers of the prosecutors.