View PDF Version
[…] Finally, respondent contends (Br. in Opp. 20) that this case would constitute a poor vehicle for resolv- ing the question presented because the government did not seek review on the "closely related" question whether the 60-day time limit for filing a VEOA com plaint (with the Secretary of Labor) is also subject to equitable tolling. The time limit for filing a VEOA com plaint, however, is worded in less emphatic terms than the time limit for filing a VEOA appeal. See 5 U.S.C. 3330a(a)(2)(A) (providing that a VEOA complaint "must be filed within 60 days after the date of the alleged viola tion"). Respondent hints, but stops short of affirma tively arguing (Br. in Opp. 20), that the VEOA time lim its are "jurisdictional" for purposes of the rule that an Article III court must consider questions of its own ju risdiction at the threshold. See Steel Co. v.