One class of aliens not "admissible as immigrants," and therefore not eligible for legalization, includes those who, "in the opinion of the Attorney General at the time of application for admission, are likely at any time to become public charges." 8 U.S.C. l182(a)(15) (1988).1 IRCA mitigated that restriction by creating a "Special Rule for Determination of Public Charge." 8 U.S.C. 1255a(d) (2)(B) (iii). The Special Rule provides that "[a]n alien is not ineligible for adjustment of status * * * due to being inadmissible [as a potential public charge] if the alien demonstrates a history of employment in the United States evidencing self- support without receipt of public cash assistance." Ibid.