Minizza's holding is thus substantially similar to that of the Seventh Circuit in this case, which stated that pay- ments not tied to "when or how much work is performed" are excluded from the regular rate. Pet. App. 9a. Under either court's formulation, earned work credits must be included in the regular rate because they are paid for "services rendered" or "work performed" during weeks in which an employee did not receive two consecutive days off. See 29 C.F.R. 778.224(a) (the "other similar payments" lan- guage in Section 7(e)(2) "was not intended to permit ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 14 the exclusion * * * of payments such as bonuses * * * which, though not directly attributable to any particular hours of work are, nevertheless, clearly understood to be compensation for services"}. The lump-sum payments that were excluded in Minizza are distinguishable because they were not tied to work performed or services rendered their purpose was to encourage employees to ratify a collective bargaining agreement each employee received the same amount of money regardless of how much