No. 00-6484
[…] No. 589, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 14 (1976). The Report does not address a situation where, as here, the credit applicant allegedly is unaware that the conduct itself has occurred (as opposed to whether that conduct is discriminatory). Coleman alleges that she was unaware when she received the loan that a markup had been included in her interest rate.

4. Compare 29 U.S.C. 160(b) ("no complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge with the Board"), with ECOA, 15 U.S.C. 1691e(f) ("No such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation [with certain exceptions]").

5. The district court addressed the statute of limitations issue in 1998 in denying a motion to dismiss filed by GMAC's co-defendant, Beaman Automotive Group (R. 42, Memorandum at 9-11).

6. In support of its argument, GMAC relies (Br. 49) on Barnes v.