See 28 U.S.C. 515(a), 518, 519, 547. The authority of the Attorney General to assign responsibility for litigation to his assistants without respecting any arbitrary division among civil, criminal, and grand jury matters has long been confirmed by statute. See, e.g., Rev. Stat. 359, 360 (1875 ed.); 5 U.S.C. (1940 ed.) 310; 28 U.S.C. 510, 515(a), 517, 518(b). /18/ 28 U.S.C. 515(a), like its predecessor, 5 U.S.C. (1940 ed.) 310, is derived from the Act of June 30, 1906, ch. 3935, 34 Stat. 816, and provides: The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings * * * which United States Attorneys are authorized by law to conduct * * * . Given the unqualified discretion of the Attorney General and the United States Attorneys to assign responsibility for civil litigation, criminal prosecution and grand jury matters in any manner deemed to suit the interests of the United States, there is no reason to believe that, by