Findings of Fact 1. Introduction Nicholas Rasnick, an MSHA electrical inspector, testified that on January 24, 2000, he traveled along a roadway, that commenced at its intersection with highway Ky 3414, and extended until it intersected with another road known as the Green Road. According to Rasnick, the initial section of the road, from its intersection with Ky 3414 until the entrance to the Garrett Mine, a distance of approximately 1-1/2 miles, was covered with snow and ice, and was very slick. He issued a citation alleging a significant and substantial violation of 30 C.F.R. Section 77.205(d) which provides as follows: "[r]egularly used travelways shall be sanded, salted, or cleared of snow and ice as soon as practicable." Premier does not contest the observations of Rasnick regarding the conditions of the surface of the travelway. It is, in essence ,the position of Premier that it was improperly cited, as its employees did not contribute to the violation, nor were they exposed to its hazards.