in essence, the Secretary argues that the cited travelway was owned by Premier, and under its control. 2. Premier was Properly Cited Section 104(a) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 ("the Act"), 30 U.S.C. Section 814(a) provides that if upon inspection of a mine, the Secretary identifies a violation of the Act or of a health or safety standard promulgated under it, he is required to issue a citation "to the operator," (Emphasis added.) The Act defines the term "operator" as "any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a ... mine ... ." 30 U.S.C. Section 802(d). Section 3h(1) of the Act defines a mine as follows: ... "(A) an area of land from which minerals are extracted ... (B) private ways and roads appurtenant to such area, ... ." As stipulated to by the parties, Premier is an operator subject to the jurisdiction of the Act, and has a valid MSHA mine identification number for a coal pit, (job 21) located in part, immediately adjacent to the roadway at issue which was included within Premier's surface mining