KATHRYN JENKINS No. 86-978 In the Supreme Court of the United States October Term, 1987 On Writ Of Certiorari To The United States Court Of Appeals For The Eighth Circuit Brief For The United States As Amicus Curiae Supporting Petitioner TABLE OF CONTENTS Question Presented Interest of the United States Regulatory provision involved Statement Summary of argument Argument: The Secretary's regulation does not require states to provide detailed written notice of the operation of the lump-sum rule to AFDC beneficiaries Conclusion REGULATORY PROVISION INVOLVED 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(i) provides as follows: Applicants shall be informed about the eligibility requirements and their rights and obligations under the program. Under this requirement individuals are given information in written form, and orally as appropriate, about coverage, conditions of eligibility, scope of the program, and related services available, and the rights and responsibilities of applicants for and recipients of assistance. Specifically developed bulletins or pamphlets explaining the rules regarding eligibility and appeals in simple, understandable terms are publicized and available in quantity. QUESTION PRESENTED The United States will address the following question: Whether 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(i) requires a state to provide advance written notice to applicants for and recipients of benefits under the Aid to Families with Dependent Children program concerning the mechanics and