Respondent reported the lump sum receipt to her caseworker, who informed her that the lump sum receipt rendered her family ineligible for AFDC benefits for six months (ibid.). After respondent's administrative appeals were rejected, petitioner proposed to withhold one percent of her future monthly AFDC benefits until the overpayment was recovered (id. at A89). /6/ The Secretary initially appealed the portion of the district court's order requiring him to pay the federal share of any benefits payable to the class, but subsequently withdrew that appeal (Pet. App. A7 & n.8). /7/ 45 C.F.R. 206.10(b)(1) defines an "applicant" as "a person who has * * * made application for public assistance from the agency administering the program, and whose application has not been terminated." /8/ Changes in numerous circumstances can affect a person's eligibility to participate in the AFDC program or the amount of benefits to which he is entitled.