ARGUMENT THE SECRETARY'S REGULATION DOES NOT REQUIRE STATES TO PROVIDE DETAILED WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE OPERATION OF THE LUMP-SUM RULE TO AFDC BENEFICIARIES 1. Congress has authorized the Secretary to promulgate regulations to implement the AFDC program. 42 U.S.C. 1302. Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary has established a three-part scheme for disseminating information about the AFDC program. First, 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(i) (emphasis added) provides that "(a)pplicants shall be informed about the eligibility requirements and their rights and obligations under the program." Under this provision, state agencies must provide applicants (see 45 C.F.R. 206.10(b)(1) (defining "applicant")) /7/ with information about the basic operation of the AFDC program.