But the federal government does have a special interest in ensuring that the states exercise their regulatory powers without infringing upon fundamental rights guaranteed to every individual by the Constitution. Thus, the United States has participated as amicus curiae in cases such as Brown V. Board of Education, 347 U.S. 483 (1954), and Shelley V. Kraemer, 334 U.S. 1 (1948). Moreover, Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment empowers Congress to enact appropriate legislation to enforce the Fourteenth Amendment against the states. Pursuant to Section 902 of Title IX of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000h-2, the United States may intervene in any federal suit "seeking relief from the denial of equal protection of the laws under the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution on account of race (or) color."