Moatz, Harry
[…] Fees
to be admitted to various Federal bars are a one-time affair.
The PTO can fulfill its clearly circumscribed disciplinary
responsibilities without further burdening the practitioners
appearing before it. The present system works fine just as
it is. The unfair taxing of patent practitioners seems to
me to be an odious parallel to the burdensome PTO fees imposed
on inventors as a class. Now, patent attorneys are to be financially
singled out and required to do what no other federal practitioner
is required to do.
Also, I do not believe that anything in 35 U.S.C. §2(b)(2)(D)
authorizes the PTO to recertify registered practitioners or
require them to take continuing training. The statutory phrase
"may prescribe regulations governing the recognition
and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing
applicants or other parties before the Office," read
together with the elaboration of what may be required of them
"before [their] being recognized" (good moral character
and reputation, the possession of necessary qualifications)
has to be stretched beyond its plain meaning to encompass