View PDF Version
[…] See CAA Sections 202-250, 42 U.S.C. 7521-7590. This case specifically involves Section 202(a)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7521(a)(1), which authorizes EPA to "prescribe * * * standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of new motor vehicles or new mo tor vehicle engines, which in [EPA's] judgment cause, or contribute to, air pollution which may reasonably be antici pated to endanger public health or welfare."

Section 302 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7602, sets forth general definitions applicable to the CAA as a whole. Section 302(g), 42 U.S.C. 7602(g), defines "air pollutant" as "any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, [or] radioactive * * * sub stance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air[,]" including any precursors to the forma tion of such air pollutant.