View PDF Version
[…] basis for this change in policy. Accord ingly, we hold that the FCC's new
policy regarding "fleeting expletives" is arbitrary and capricious
under the Administrative Procedure Act. The petition for re view is therefore
granted, the order of the FCC is va cated, and the matter is remanded to
the Commission for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Because
we vacate the FCC's order on this ground, we do not reach the other challenges
to the FCC's inde cency regime raised by petitioners, intervenors, and amici.
BACKGROUND
The FCC's policing of "indecent" speech stems from 18 U.S.C. 1464,
which provides that "[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane
language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." The FCC's authority
to regulate the broadcast medium is expressly limited by Section 326 of
the Communications Act, which prohibits the FCC from engaging in censor
ship. See 47 U.S.C. § 326. In 1960, Congress authorized the FCC to