View PDF Version
[…] This cause came on to be heard on the transcript of record from the Board
of Immigration Appeals and was submitted by counsel.
On consideration whereof, it is hereby ORDERED, ADJUDGED and DECREED that
the petitions for review of said Federal Communications Commission be and
they hereby are GRANTED, the order of the FCC is VACATED, and the matter
is REMANDED for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion of this
Court.
FOR THE COURT:
CATHERINE O'HAGAN WOLFE, Clerk
by
/s/ TRACY W. YOUNG
TRACY W. YOUNG
Motions Staff Attorney
15. APPENDIX D
1. 18 U.S.C. 1464 provides:
Broadcasting obscene language
Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio
communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
two years, or both.
2. 47 U.S.C. 312 provides in relevant part:
Administrative sanctions
(a) Revocation of station license or construction per mit
The Commission may revoke any station license or construction permit-
(1) for false statements knowingly made either in the application or in