View PDF Version
[…] JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals (App., infra, 143a-144a) was entered on June 4, 2007. On August 23, 2007, Justice Ginsburg extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including October 4, 2007, and on September 24, 2007, Justice Ginsburg further extended the time to and including November 1, 2007. The jurisdiction of this Court is in voked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATUTES AND REGULATIONS INVOLVED
Pertinent provisions are set out in an appendix to this petition. App., infra, 145a-148a.
STATEMENT
1. a. Under 18 U.S.C. 1464, it is unlawful to "utter[] any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication." As directed by Congress, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commis sion) has adopted regulations specifying that the inde cency prohibition applies to radio and television broad casts aired between the hours of 6 a.m. and 10 p.m. 47 C.F.R. 73.3999(b) (adopted pursuant to Public