View PDF Version
[…] often serve extremely valuable purposes. They can help clarify a com plicated
subject. They can assist future courts to reach sensible, well- reasoned
results. They can help lawyers and society to predict the future course
of the court's rulings. They can guide future courts to adopt fair and efficient
procedures. What is problematic is not the utterance of dicta, but the failure
to distinguish between holding and dictum." The Honorable Pierre N.
Leval, Judging Under the Constitu tion: Dicta About Dicta, 81 N.Y.U.L. Rev.
1249, 1253 (2006).
12 Section 223(d) of the of the Communications Decency Act pro hibited material
that "in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive
as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities
or organs." Reno, 521 U.S. at 860, 117 S. Ct. 2329.
13 In 1996, Congress mandated that every television, 13 inches or larger,
sold in the United States, come equipped with blocking tech nology commonly
known as the V-chip. See 47 U.S.C. § 303(x) (stating that in the case