juror in his person or property on account of any ver- dict or indictment assented to by him, or on account of his being or having been such juror, or injures any such officer, commissioner, or other committing magistrate in his person or property on account of the performance of his official duties, or corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due adminis- tration of justice, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 2. 18 U.S.C. 2232 (c) provides, in relevant part: Whoever, having knowledge that a Federal in- vestigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization under chapter 119 [of Title 18] to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, in order to obstruct, impede, or prevent such interception, gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible interception to any person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 STATEMENT This case arises from the prosecution of respondent United States District Judge Robert Aguilar of the Northern District of California.