See pp. 28-29, infra. But whether or not that omission was intended, the scope of the new provision at least substantially overlapped that of the clause it replaced in Section 1503. Accordingly, Congress in the VWPA deleted the specific proscrip- tion in Section 1503. Before the enactment of the VWPA, Section 1503 also included one other specific reference to witnesses: it proscribed "injur[ing] any * * * witness * * * on account of his attending * * * or on account of his testifying" in a federal court. 18 U.S.C. 1503 (1976). At the same time as Congress enacted Sec- tion 1512, it also enacted 18 U.S.C. 1513. VWPA 4(a), 96 Stat. 1250. That provision proscribes, inter alia, "caus[ing] bodily injury to another person *** or threaten[ing] to do so, with intent to retaliate against any person for * * * the attendance of a witness * * * at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a witness in an official proceed- ing." 18 U.S.C. 1513(a)(1). As with Section 1512, Section 1513 substantially overlapped the clause in Section 1503 that it replaced. Accordingly, Congress deleted the specific prohibition on injuring a witness from Section 1503. b.