Staples v. United States, 114 S. Ct. 1793, 1804 n.17 (1994) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted ). The broad language of the omnibus clause of Section 1503 leaves no room for ambiguity concerning any issue in this case. Accord- ingly, the rule of lenity has no application here. IL SECTION 2232(c) PROHIBITED THE DISCLOSURE OF THE WIRETAP APPLICATION IN THIS CASE Section 2232 (c) of Title 18 protects the integrity of wiretaps that have been sought or authorized. It provides, in relevant part: Whoever, having knowledge that a Federal in- vestigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization under chapter 119 [of Title 18] to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, in order to obstruct, impede, or prevent such interception, gives notice or attempts to give notice of the pos- sible interception to any person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. The statute requires proof of three elements.