and fraudulent pretenses, representations and promises." /3/ 18 U.S.C. 1343 provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. 2314 provides, in pertinent part: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transports or causes to be transported, or induces any person or persons to travel in, or to be transported in interstate commerce in the execution of a scheme or artifice to defraud that person or those persons of money or property having a value of $5,000 or more * * * (s)hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. /4/ Contrary to petitioner's suggestion (Pet. 10), there is no basis for concluding that the Fourth Circuit deemed it "significant" that the indictment in Watford did not allege "in each and every count * * * that the fraudulent scheme spanned the pre- and post-Guidelines time frame."