1994 #03, Van Zee, 2-11-94
[…] Moreover, while property of the estate vested in Debtors at confirmation, there is no provision in the plan on which the Court could conclude that Debtors took the property free of any liens to which the bankruptcy estate was subject. In sum, the plan acknowledged Hand County's lien but did not provide any treatment for it. Thus, Hand County could rely on Debtors' recognition of its tax liens in the plan and look to the liens for satisfaction of the remainder of its claim.

The Code supports this conclusion. As provided in § 1227(c), property of the estate revests in the debtor at confirmation "free and clear of any claim or interest of any creditor provided for by the plan." Assuming that "claim or interest" as used in § 1227(c) includes "liens,"(10) Debtors' plan did not provide for the treatment of Hand County's lien other than recognizing that it exists. Finally, Debtors may receive a discharge only for debts provided for in the plan.