FCC v. Beach Communi- cations, Inc., 113 S. Ct. 2096, 2099 (1993) (Beach 111). The statute provides that "a cable operator may not provide cable service without a franchise," and con- termplates that local governmental authorities will award such franchises. 47 U.S.C. 541(b)(l) (Supp. V 1993); see Beach 111,113 S Ct. at 2099. As pertinent here, "cable service" is "the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service," and a "cable operator" provides cable service over a "cable sys- tem." 47 U.S.C. 522(5) and (6)(A) (Supp. Q 1993). A cable system is "a facility, consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable service * * * to multiple subscribers." 47 U.S.C. 522(7) (Supp. V 1993). Until amended on February 8, 1996, by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 301(a)(2), 110 Stat. 114-115, the definition of cable system excluded "a facility that serves only sub- scribers in 1 or, more multiple unit dwellings under common ownership, control, or management, unless such facility or facilities use[] any public right-of- way." 47 U.S.C. 522(7)(B) (Supp. V 1993).