In particular, petitioner points to 41 U.S.C. 253a(a)(1)(A), requiring an agency to draw up specifications for data processing solicitations "in a manner designed to achieve full and open comptetition," and to 41 U.S.C. 253a(a)(2)(B), authorizing an agency to impose "restrictive provisions or conditions only to the extent necessary to satisfy (its) needs * * *." Again, petitioner is attacking a straw man. In its decision overturning the USGS's contract award, the Board nowhere purports to resolve the case on the grounds that the agency violated the directives set forth in Section 253a.