or published as true, any such false, forged, altered, or counterfeited deed, power of attorney, * * * or other writing, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited; or who transmits to, or presents at, or causes or procures to be transmitted to, or presented at, any * * * (federal officer or office), any deed, power of attorney, * * * or other writing, in support of, or in relation to, any account or claim, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited, shall * * * (be guilty of a crime). /15/ As reenacted, Section 495 provided (emphasis added): Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any * * * writing, for the purpose of obtaining * * * from the United States * * * any sum of money; or Whoever utters or publishes as true any such false, forged, altered, or counterfeited writing, * * * knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited; or Whoever transmits to, or presents at * * * (any federal officer or office), any such writing in support of, or in relation to, any account or claim, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited * * * (shall be guilty of a crime). /16/ See Motor Vehicle Theft Law Enforcement Act of 1983: Hearing on S. 1400 Before the Senate Comm. on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 1 (1983) (discussing rise and increasing professionalization of auto theft); Motor Vehicle Theft Law Enforcement