United States, 809 F.2d 900, 905 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (government conceded unconstitutionality of legislative veto provision). Congress subsequently amended the Act to eliminate that, provision. Act of Sept. 29, 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-119, 206(a), 101 Stat. 785-786. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 8 could place appropriated funds in reserves. See ICA 1002,88 Stat. 332. 2. The Line Item Veto Act was enacted in April 1996 as an amendment to the ICA. See Pub. L. No. 104-130, 110 Stat. 1200 (J.S. App. 32a-59a) (to be codified at 2 U.S.C. 691 et seq.). The Act expires on January 1, 2005. Pub. L. No. 104-130, 5, 110 Stat. 1212 (J.S. App. 59a). It authorizes the President to "cancel in whole" specific spending and rev- enue items contained in any bill or joint resolution "that has been signed into law pursuant to Article I, section 7, of the Constitution of the United States." ICA 1021(a) (2 U.S.C. 691(a)); J.S. App. 32a. 2 The President's cancellation authority extends to three categories of budget items: (1) "dollar amount[s] of dis- cretionary budget authority," (2) "item[s] of new direct spending," and (3) "limited tax benefit[s]."