The federal legislative "[p]ower is not vested in any one individual, but in the aggregate of the members who compose the body, and [Congress's] action is not the action of any separate member or number of members, but the action of the body as a whole." United States v. Ballin, 144 U.S. 1,7 (1892). Cf. Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 475 U.S. 534, ___________________(footnotes) tions. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. 288b(b) (Senate Legal Counsel "shall bring a civil action to enforce a subpoena of the Senate or a committee or sub- committee of the Senate * * * when directed to do so by the adoption of a resolution by the Senate"); cf. McGrain v.