ICA 1026(9)(A) (2 U.S.C. 691e(9)(A)); J.S. App. 52a-54a. 5 Cancellation of a dollar amount of discretionary bud- get authority operates "to rescind" that authority. ICA 1026(4)(A) (2 U.S.C. 691e(4)(A)); J.S. App. 48a. Cancel- lation of an item of new direct spending or a limited tax benefit renders the cancelled spending or revenue pro- vision without "legal force or effect." ICA 1026(4)(B) and (C)(2 U.S.C. 691e(4)(B) and (C)); J.S. App. 48a-49a. The President may not use funds covered by a cancellation for ___________________(footnotes) 4 The Act defines the term "direct spending" to include "(A) budget authority provided by law (other than an appropriation law); (B) entitlement authority; and (C) the food stamp program." ICA 1026(5) (2) U.S.C. 691e(5)); J.S. App. 49a.