The re- quirement that the President articulate his assessment of the pertinent criteria provides an additional safeguard against arbitrary action. Cf. Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983). Finally, the Act places a substantial portion of the federal budget outside the scope of the President's cancellation authority altogether, by excluding spending for entitle- ment programs and other "direct spending" that results from previously enacted laws. ICA 1026(8) (2 U.S.C. 691e(8)); J.S. App. 51a ("item of new direct spending" de fined as "any specific provision of law that is estimated to result in an increase in budget authority or outlays for direct spending" over the budgetary "baseline") (emphasis added); see note 4, supra.