Indeed, the text itself is the critical element of the interpretive inquiry, since it is the text itself which is law. In this case, the pertinent textual analysis is of Section 110(a)(2), which governs original SIP submissions and explicitly imposes a four-month deadline on agency review, and Section 110(a)(3)(A), which governs SIP revisions and imposes no such deadline. Section 110(a)(2) contains two sentences. The first provides, "The Administrator shall, within four months after the date required for submission of a plan under paragraph (1) (Section 110(a)(1); 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(1)), approve or disapprove such plan, or any portion thereof." The four-month review period thus begins with the date specified in Section 110(a)(1) -- "nine months after the promulgation of a national primary ambient air quality standard" or "a national ambient air quality secondary standard." 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(1).