Procurement Guidance - (Archived Version : 1/2009)
[…] 2 Section 106 Cooperative Agreements Revised 7/2006    

a. Applicability.

(1) This section applies to cooperative agreements for services, supplies and real property issued under the authority of 49 U.S.C. 106 (l) and (m).

(2) FAA Order 9550.7A implements the Research Grants Program authorized by Public Law 101-508, Sections 9205, 9208, codified at 49 U.S.C. 44511, 44512 and Public Law 101-604, Section 107, codified at 49 U.S.C. 44912. Except for Chapter 8, Sections 1-4, 6-8, the provisions of FAA Order 9550.7A do not apply to cooperative agreements issued under the authority of 49 U.S.C. 106 (l) and (m).

b. Authority.

(1) General. In Public Law 104-264, Congress provided the FAA with specific authority to "enter into and perform …cooperative agreements…as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the Administration" with any Federal or non-Federal entity "on such terms and conditions as the Administrator may consider appropriate" (see 49 U.S.C. 106(l)(6) and 106(m)).