Procurement Guidance - (Archived Version : 1/2009)
[…] (d) Agreements with private entities and public authorities, other than Federal agencies, may take the form of a memorandum of understanding or memorandum of agreement. A memorandum of understanding is not legally binding on the Government, while a memorandum of agreement creates a legally binding commitment.

b. Authority

(1) General Authority. 49 U.S.C. 106(l) (6) and/or 106(m) should be cited as general authority for all agreements, except where the Department of Defense (DOD) exception applies, or where the agreement is with a foreign government to provide technical assistance. In Sections 49 U.S.C. 106(l) (6) and 106(m), Congress provided the FAA with specific authority to "enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements or other transactions as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the Administration" with any Federal or non-Federal entity "on such terms and conditions as the Administrator may consider appropriate."