[Federal Register: October 17, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 202)]
[…] to proposed paragraph (c) is to harmonize the section internally and to 
harmonize the section with Sec.  17.161. It makes no substantive 
change.

5.361 Healthcare Eligibility of Persons Administratively Discharged 
Under Other-Than-Honorable Conditions

    Proposed Sec.  5.361 restates, with minor technical and 
organizational revisions, current Sec.  3.360. No substantive changes 
are intended.

5.362 Presumption of Service Incurrence of Active Psychosis for 
Purposes of Entitlement to Hospital, Nursing Home, Domiciliary, and 
Medical Care

    Chapter 17 of title 38 U.S.C. pertains to hospital, nursing home, 
and domiciliary and medical care for veterans. Section 1702 of this 
title states:

    For the purposes of [chapter 17], any veteran of World War II, 
the Korean conflict, the Vietnam era, or the Persian Gulf War who 
developed an active psychosis (1) within two years after discharge 
or release from the active military, naval, or air service, and (2) 
before July 26, 1949, in the case of a veteran of World War II, 
before February 1, 1957, in the case of a veteran of the Korean 
conflict, before May 8, 1977, in the case of a Vietnam era veteran, 
or before the end of the two year period beginning on the last day 
of the Persian Gulf War, in the case of a veteran of the Persian 
Gulf War, shall be deemed to have incurred such disability in active 
military, naval, or air service.

    We propose a new regulation that implements this statutory 
provision. Although the statutory provision was enacted originally in 
1958, it has never been codified by regulation. Codifying this 
provision will help ensure that veterans, their representatives, and VA