App. 23a-30a) is unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on January 31, 1989. A petition for rehearing was denied on April 14, 1989 (Pet. App. 31a-32a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on June 13, 1989, and was granted on October 2, 1989. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part: Congress shall make no law * * * abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press * * *. 39 C.F.R. 232.1 (1988) provides, in pertinent part: (a) Applicability. This section applies to all real property under the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies, and to all persons entering in or on such property. This section shall be posted and kept posted at a conspicuous place on all such property. * * * * * (h) Soliciting, electioneering, collecting debts, vending, and advertising. (1) Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for election to any public office, collecting private debts, commercial soliciting and vending, and displaying or distributing commercial advertising on postal premises are prohibited. This prohibition does not apply to: (i) Commercial activities performed under contract with the Postal Service or pursuant to the provisions of the Randolph-Sheppard Act; (ii) Posting notices on bulletin boards as authorized in Section 243.2(a) of this chapter; (iii) The solicitation of Postal Service and other Federal military and civilian personnel for contributions by recognized agencies as authorized by the Manual on Fund Raising Within the Federal Service, issued by the Chairman of the U.S. Civil Service Commission under Executive Order 10927 of March 13, 1961. * * * * * (p) Penalties and other law. (1) Alleged violations of these rules and regulations are heard, and the penalties prescribed herein are imposed, either in a Federal district court or by a Federal magistrate in accordance with applicable court rules. * * * (2) Whoever shall be found guilty of violating the rules and regulations in this section while on property under the charge and control of the Postal Service is subject to a fine of not more than $50 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days, or both. * * * (q) Enforcement.