Criminal Tax Manual
[…] information therein is required on an income tax return, had no expectation
of privacy in documents and information provided to return preparers.
Couch v. United States, 409 U.S. 322 (1973). The Court in
Couch also noted that no confidential accountant-client privilege
exists under federal law, and no state-created privilege has been recognized
in federal cases. Couch, 409 U.S. at 335 (citations omitted).
Note that the cases discussed above were decided prior to the
Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 (the Act).
Section 7525 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
Confidentiality privileges relating to taxpayer communications
(a) Uniform application to taxpayer communication with federally authorized
practitioners.
(1) General rule. With respect to tax advice, the same common law
protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a
taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a
taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the
communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were
between a taxpayer and an attorney.
(2) Limitations. Paragraph (1) may only be asserted in
(A) any noncriminal tax matter before the Internal Revenue Service; and
(B) any noncriminal tax proceeding in Federal court brought by or against
the United States.
(3) Definitions. For purposes of this subsection
(A) Federally authorized tax practitioner. The term "federally authorized
tax practitioner" means any individual who is authorized under Federal law
to practice before the Internal Revenue Service if such practice is subject
to Federal regulation under section 330 of title 31, United States Code.
(B) Tax Advice.