ARGUMENT The decision of the court of appeals is correct. It does not conflict with any decision of this Court or any other court of appeals. Accordingly, no further review is warranted. The court of appeals correctly held that, in the course of reviewing the denial of ASP, the Claims Court could not review the discretionary assessments of petitioner's military and professional performance as reflected in her fitness reports and in the decision to deny her clinical privileges. Subsection 302(c)(2) of Title 37 provides that "(u)nder regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense * * *, the Secretary of the military department concerned may terminate at any time an officer's entitlement to (ASP)." Secretary of the Navy Instruction 7220.75A (Apr. 23,1982) provides that the Surgeon General of the Navy may terminate ASP by approving the recommendation of a review board that the officer's "professional performance is inadequate to justify continuing payment of special pay" (Pet. 3).