L. No. No. 101-73, Tit. IX, 103 Stat. 450-451. Under FISA, the Board has authority to begin "cease-and-desist" proceedings against a bank holding company if, in the Board's view, the company "is engaging or has engaged" or the Board "has reasonable cause to believe that (the company) is about to engage, in an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the business of such (company)." 12 U.S.C. 1818(b)(1); see 12 U.S.C. 1818(b)(3) (Board's authority under Section 1818(b) applies to "any bank holding company, and to any subsidiary (other than a bank) of a bank holding company"). After an administrative hearing, /1/ the Board may direct the holding company to "take affirmative action to correct the conditions resulting from any such violation or practice." 12 U.S.C. 1818(b)(1).