See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 245(a)(1) (certain prosecutions under the Civil Rights Act of 1968 are authorized only on the certification of "the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General * * * which function of certification may not be delegated"); 18 U.S.C. 1073 (prosecutions for flight to avoid prosecution or to avoid giving testimony may be initiated "only upon formal approval in writing by the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General of the United States, which function of approving prosecutions may not be delegated"); 18 U.S.C. App. at 711 (Section 14) (functions of the Attorney General under the Classified Information Procedures Act "may be exercised by the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or by an Assistant Attorney General designated by the Attorney General for such purpose and may