[Federal Register: January 30, 2004 (Volume 69, Number 20)]
[…] a discharge for alienage was not based on the service member's 
application or solicitation. This material is no longer necessary 
because the burden of proving that the discharge was at the service 
member's request is now on the government under 38 U.S.C. 5303(c).
    Proposed Sec. 5.31(d), explaining that this section concerning 
statutory bars to benefits does not apply to certain government 
insurance programs, is new. It follows a statutory provision found at 
38 U.S.C. 5303(d). Note that this exclusion applies only to statutory 
bars to benefits under 38 U.S.C. 5303. It does not affect, for example, 
the forfeiture of National Service Life Insurance under 38 U.S.C. 1911, 
``Forfeiture.''
    Current Sec. 3.12(j) provides that:

    (j) No overpayment shall be created as a result of payments made 
after October 8, 1977, in cases in which the bar contained in 
paragraph (c)(6) of this section [relating to a statutory bar to VA 
benefit awards to individuals discharged under other than honorable 
conditions for being AWOL for 180 days or more] is for application. 
Accounts in payment status on or after October 8, 1977, shall be 
terminated at the end of the month in which it is determined that 
compelling circumstances do not exist, or April 7, 1978, whichever 
is the earliest. Accounts in suspense (either before or after 
October 8, 1977) shall be terminated on the date of last payment, or 
April 7, 1978, whichever is the earliest.

    This material is grounded in provisions of section 5 of Public Law 
No. 95-126, 91 Stat. 1106 (1977); the same Public Law which, in section 
1, amended what is now 38 U.S.C. 5303(a) to add the referenced 
statutory bar to VA benefits because of lengthy AWOLs. The material in 
the last two sentences of current Sec. 3.12(j) was important 
transitional material at the time Public Law No. 95-126 became 
effective but is now obsolete. We propose to replace the Sec. 3.12(j) 
material, in Sec. 5.31(e), with simplified award termination provisions 
that take into account applicable procedural and notice provisions, 
described currently in Sec. 3.105, ``Revision of decisions.'' We 
propose to provide, in Sec. 5.31(f), for the bar against overpayment 
creation by specifying that awards contrary to the statutory bar for 
lengthy AWOLs will be terminated on the date of last payment.
    Proposed Sec. 5.32, ``Consideration of mitigating factors in 
absence without leave cases,'' deals with cases in which a service 
member was separated or discharged because of absence without authority 
(referred to here by the more common term ``absence without leave'' 
(AWOL)).