(b) (3) No such credit or refund shall be al- lowed or made of any portion of the tax unless the Tax Court determines as part of its decision that such portion was paid- * * * * * (B) within the period which would be applica- ble under section 6511(b) (2), (c), or (d), if on the date of the mailing of the notice of defi- ciency a claim had been filed (whether or not filed) stating the grounds upon which the Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment * * *. 3. Section 6513 (26 U.S.C.) provides, in relevant part: (b) (1) Any tax actually deducted and with- held at the source during any calendar year under chapter 24 shall, in respect of the recipient of the income, be deemed to have been paid by him on the 15th day of the fourth month follow- ing the close of his taxable year with respect to which such tax is allowable as a credit under sec- tion 31. STATEMENT 1. Although federal income taxes were withheld from respondent's wages during 1987, he failed to file an income tax return for that year when it was due, on April 15, 1988 More than two years later, on September 26, 1990, in the absence of any return from respondent, the