That contention contradicts the actual terms of the limitations on refunds of tax overpayments im- posed by Congress in Sections 6511 and 6512 of the Code. a. Section 6511(a) provides that a claim for re- fund "of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time ___________________(footnotes) view that Section 6512 broadly permits a three-year refund period whenever a valid claim "could have been filed on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency." What re- spondent ignores in making that contention, however, is that a "valid claim" may give rise to only a two-year refund period, rather than a three-year refund period.