That question, on which courts have reached different con- cousins, involves different statutory language than the question presented in this case. See Pet. Br. 29- 30. The present case arose in Tax Court, not in district court. For Tax Court cases, Congress ash- ironed statutory language in Section 6512 that incor- porates some of the provisions of Section 6511 but tailors them to the specifics of Tax Court litigation. The events that bear on the determination of the refund period in Tax Court cases are specifically set forth in Section 6512 (b) (3). Under that Section, the refund period is to be determined as if a refund claim had been filed "on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency" (26 U.S.C. 6512(b)(3)(B)) unless a refund claim had actually been filed "before ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency" (26 U. S. Cl. 6512(b) (3) (C) {emphasis added)). The statute does not provide, as respondent suggests, any additional jurisdiction in Tax Court for refund claims made "after" the notice of deficiency is issued.