paid. * * * * * * * * (b) (2) (A) If the claim was fled by the tax- payer during the 3-year period prescribed in sub- section (a), the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the fil- ing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the pe- riod of any extension of time for filing the return. * * * * * (b) (2) (B) If the claim was not filed within such 3-year period, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim. * * * * * 2. Section 6512 (26 U. S. C.) provides, in relevant part: (b) (1) Except as provided by paragraph (3) and by section 7463, if the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and further finds that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of income tax for the same taxable year, * * * the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to determine the amount of such overpayment, and such amount shall, when the decision of the Tax Court has ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 become final, be credited or refunded to the tax- payer. (b) (3) No such credit or refund shall be al- lowed or made of any portion of the tax unless the Tax Court determines as part of its decision that such portion was paid- * * * * * (B) within the period which would be applica- ble under section 6511(b) (2), (c), or (d), if on the date of the mailing of the notice of defi- ciency a claim had been filed (whether or not filed) stating the grounds upon which the Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment * * *. 3. Section 6513 (26 U.S.C.) provides, in relevant part: (b) (1) Any tax actually deducted and with- held at the source during any calendar year under chapter 24 shall, in respect of the recipient of the income, be deemed to have been paid by him on the 15th day of the fourth month follow-