App. 6a, 40a). He further informed them, however, that he believed (i) that the options did not have a readily ascertainable fair market value at the time they were granted and that, under Treas. Reg. l.83-7, elections under Section 83(b) were therefore unavailable and (ii) that the IRS could therefore take the position that any future disposition of the options would result in ordinary income rather than capital gains (Pet. App. 6a, 40a). He further advised peti- tioners that elections under Section 83(b) of the ___________________(footnotes) become includable income under Section 83(a) from being treated as ordinary income. The foregoing rules, however, do not apply to "the trans- fer of an option without a readily ascertainable fair market value." 26 U.S.C. 83(e)(3). If Section 83 does not apply to a nonqualified stock option because it does not have a readily ascertainable fair market value, then the recipient of the option realizes ordinary income when the option is exercised or otherwise disposed of in an arm's length transaction.