********************************************************
[…] Saga's Director of Engineering who, in turn, promptly contacted the
       appropriate parties to remedy the situation. In addition, Saga
       acknowledges that it has operated earth station E872070 without
       authority after August 28, 2007.

   III. discussion

    5. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the
       use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or
       communications or signals by an earth station except under and in
       accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Section 25.121(c)
       of the Rules provides that the license term for an earth station is
       specified in the instrument of authorization. Section 25.121(e) of the
       Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal
       application "no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days,
       before the expiration date of the license." Absent a timely filed
       renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates
       at the end of the license period.

    6. As a Commission licensee, Saga was required to maintain and timely
       renew its authorization in order to operate its earth station. Saga