See Public Land Statistics 1980, supra, Table 20 at 46. Further entries are not possible since the repeal of the SRHA /2/ Section 1 of the Materials Act of 1947, 30 U.S.C. 601, authorizes the Secretaries of the Interior and Agriculture to dispose of common varieties of gravel and similar substances found on the public lands to private parties upon the payment of adequate compensation as determined by the Secretary administering the area. Section 3 of the Surface Resources Act of 1955, 30 U.S.C. 611, generally known as the Common Varieties Act, provides that no deposit of common varieties of gravel and similar substances "shall be deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining laws of the United States * * * ." Consequently, private parties now seeking to exploit deposits of common varieties of gravel occurring on the public lands must comply with the provisions of the Materials Act of 1947 and the applicable regulations.