At the time the SRHA was enacted in 1916 Congress had only some seven years' real experience with reserving minerals in land grants, and with one notable exception /14/ the mineral reserved during that period had been coal. The Coal Lands Act of 1909, 30 U.S.C. 81, allowed an entryman on subsequently withdrawn coal lands to complete his settlement, giving him a patent which would "contain a reservation to the United States of all coal in said lands, and the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same." The Coal Lands Act of 1910, 30 U.S.C. 83 et seq., authorized entry on lands which had been withdrawn or classified as coal lands, but provided that the patent should "contain a reservation to the United States of all the coal in the lands so patented, together with the right to prospect for,