292, authorized the Secretary of the Interior to designate as stock-raising lands subject to entry under the Act: "lands the surface of which is, in his opinion, chiefly valuable for grazing and raising forage crops, (which) do not contain merchantable timber, are not susceptible of irrigation from any known source of water supply, and are of such character that six hundred and forty acres are reasonably required for the support of a family * * * ." An entryman was permitted, subject to certain conditions, to obtain a patent for up to 640 acres of lands so classified by the Secretary. 43 U.S.C. 293. However, Section 9 of the Act, 43 U.S.C. 299, provided that all patents issued under the Act "shall be subject to and contain a reservation to the United States of all the coal and other minerals in the lands so entered and patented, together with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same." /1/ 2. In 1926, the United States conveyed certain lands near Jeffrey City, Wyoming, pursuant to the SRHA. The patent contained the following reservation (Pet.