View PDF Version
[…] Finally, AHUG's claims raise questions of law and fact common to those raised by the plaintiffs, who are mandatory parties here.

As noted above, a decision by Commerce regarding a party's status for purposes of participation in the agency's investigative process "cannot control the Court's understanding of a matter primarily related to the invocation of its powers of judicial review." Zenith Radio Corp., 5 CIT at 156. Under the facts presented in this case, because AHUG's members may be "produc ers" of LEU within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1677(9) and 28 U.S.C. § 2631(k)(1), and therefore entitled to in tervene as of right, we will grant AHUG's motion to in tervene as an "interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose." 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B).

Conclusion