View PDF Version
[…] III. Applicability of the Countervailing Duty Statute

In deciding to apply the countervailing duty law to the subsidies it found to have benefitted Plaintiffs dur ing the period of investigation, Commerce, relying on the same rationale it employed in applying the anti dumping duty law, determined that because LEU was entering the United States for consumption, that mer chandise was subject to countervailing duties:

Similarly, in conducting countervailing duty investi gations, [19 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1)] requires the Depart ment to impose duties if, inter alia, "the administer ing authority determines that the government of a country or any public entity within the territory of a country is providing, directly or indirectly, a counter vailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchan dise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for impor tation, in the United States." We believe the statute is clear that, where merchandise from an investi gated country enters the commerce of the United States, the law is applicable to such imports.

LEU from France, 66 Fed.