View PDF Version
[…] Id.

The Department also addressed respondents' and AHUG's arguments that the tolling regulation provides a basis for obtaining an exemption under the law for the LEU at issue, stating that "we do not interpret section 351.401(h) of the Department's regulations to be rele vant or applicable in determining whether merchandise entering the United States is subject to the AD and/or CVD laws." Id. 66 FR at 65880. The Department stated:

Instead, section 351.401, including subsection (h) on tolling, was intended to "establish certain general rules that apply to the calculation of export price, constructed export price and normal value," and not for the purpose of determining whether the AD and/or CVD laws are applicable. Our interpretation that the tolling regulation is intended solely for purposs of calculating dumping margins is further supported by the absence of any parallel provision on tolling in the CVD regulations.