View PDF Version
[…] Tolling

Respondents and AHUG also seek to obtain an ex emption under the law for the LEU at issue through the application of the Department's tolling regulation, set forth at 19 CFR 351.401(h).

We disagree with respondents'suggested interpreta tion for several reasons. First, we do not interpret sec tion 351.401(h) of the Department's regulations to be relevant or applicable in determining whether merchan dise entering the United States is subject to the AD and/or CVD laws. Instead, section 351.401, including subsection (h) on tolling, was intended to "establish cer tain general rules that apply to the calculation of export price, constructed export price and normal value," and not for purposes of determining whether the AD and/or CVD laws are applicable. See 19 CFR 351.401(a) (2000).