View PDF Version
[…] Co. v. United States, 26 CIT ___, ___, 219 F. Supp. 2d 1333, 1338-39 (2002).

In the context of the less than fair value determin ation, Commerce maintains that the purpose and intent of the statute warrants application of a different defin ition of "producer" than is used in the industry support context. Commerce explains that 19 U.S.C. §§ 1677a and 1677b focus on the price of a good, rather than on its manufacture. Remand Determ. at 22-23. Section 1677a refers to the "producer or exporter" of a good in con nection with selecting an appropriate respondent and sale price. Id. at 22; 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a)-(b). Com merce explains that in this context, it may be appro priate to select a toller as the producer when that com pany, although it may not actually manufacture the good, is responsible for setting the price "at which the merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) before the date of importation." 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a)-(b); Re mand Determ. at 23-24 & n.21.