View PDF Version
[…] Assistant to the Solicitor
General
JEANNE E. DAVIDSON
PATRICIA M. MCCARTHY
STEPHEN C. TOSINI
Attorneys
Department of Justice
Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217

JOHN B. BELLINGER, III
Legal Adviser
Department of State
Washington, D.C. 20520
WILLIAM J. HAYNES II
General Counsel
Department of Defense
Washington, D.C. 20301
JOHN J. SULLIVAN
General Counsel
JOHN D. MCINERNEY
Chief Counsel for Import
Administration
QUENTIN M. BAIRD
Attorney
Department of Commerce
Washington, D.C. 20230
DAVID R. HILL
General Counsel
Department of Energy
Washington, D.C. 20585

 

QUESTION PRESENTED

Section 1673 of Title 19 of the United States Code provides that, when "a class or kind of foreign merchan dise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value," to the detriment of a domestic industry, the Department of Commerce (Commerce) shall impose antidumping duties on entries of the for eign merchandise. The question presented is: