View PDF Version
[…] The Depart ment therefore must reconsider its countervailing duty determinations in that context.

IV. Intervention of the Ad Hoc Utilities Group

Intervention in antidumping and countervailing duty actions "is governed by Rule 24 of the Rules of this Court subject to the limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)."20 Rhone Poulenc, Inc. v. United States, 14 CIT 364, 365, 738 F. Supp. 541, 542 (1990) (citing Manuli Autoadesivi, S.p.A. v. United States, 9 CIT 24, 25, 602 F. Supp. 96, 97-98 (1985)). Title 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1) provides that "[a]ny person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the Court of International Trade may, by leave of court, intervene in such action." However, subsequent subparagraphs limit this right. Title 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B) provides that, "in a civil action under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, only an interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose may intervene, and such person may intervene as a matter of right." Addition ally, under section 2631, "'interested party' has the meaning given such term in section 771(9) of the Tariff Act of 1930." 28 U.S.C. § 2631(k)(1). That section de fines "interested party" as, inter alia, "a trade or busi ness association a majority of whose members manufac ture, produce, or wholesale a domestic like product in the United States." 19 U.S.C. § 1677(9)(E).