View PDF Version
[…] Id. (citing Brother Industries, Ltd. v. United States, 16 CIT 1106 (1992) aff'd, 1 F.3d 1253 (Fed. Cir. 1993)). Rather, Commerce determined that the utility compa nies are "purchasers and industrial users of LEU." Id.

Commerce further asserted that the tolling regula tion, 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(h), does not apply to determine who is a producer for the purposes of industry support. See LEU Industry Support Mem., Jt. App. Tab 1-A at JA-0006. Commerce stated that

we do not interpret section 351.401(h) . . . to be applicable to our determinations on industry support. Instead, . . . we find that section 351.401, including subsection (h) on tolling, was intended to "establish certain general rules that apply to the calculation of export price, constructed export price, and normal value," and not for purposes of determining industry support. . . . Our interpretation that the tolling regulation is intended for purposes of calculating antidumping margins is further supported by the absence of any parallel provision on tolling in the CVD regulations.

Id.