View PDF Version
[…] 6. Valuation of electricity as a component of low enriched (LEU)

7. Whether to collapse Eurodif and Cogema

8. Whether defluorination costs are at arm's length

9. Accrual for tails disposal

10 Calculation of a constructed export price (CEP) offset

11. Recalculation of inventory carrying costs

12. Imputing certain expenses to Cogema/Eurodif

13. Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) ex penses

14. Financial expenses

15. Purchased product

16. Constructed value (CV) profit

 

APPENDIX H

19 U.S.C. 1673 provides:

Imposition of Antidumping Duties

If-

(1) the administering authority determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value, and

(2) the Commission determines that-

(A) an industry in the United States-

(i) is materially injured, or

(ii) is threatened with material injury, or

(B) the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded,

by reason of imports of that merchandise or by rea son of sales (or the likelihood of sales) of that mer chandise for importation,

then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty, in addition to any other duty im posed, in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the con structed export price) for the merchandise. For pur poses of this section and section 1673d(b)(1) of this title, a reference to the sale of foreign merchandise includes the entering into of any leasing arrangement regarding the merchandise that is equivalent to the sale of the merchandise.

 

8 In this regard, we rejected the argument that we should ignore the analysis and reasoning of Florida Power because that case involved a different statutory scheme. We chose not to ignore Florida Power, but instead to recognize its persuasive power, because the nearly identical