For example, the FPA requires the FERC to "make available to the several State commissions such information and reports as may be of assistance in State regulation of public utilities" and to make rate, valuation and other experts from the FERC available to the states as witnesses.-[66]- In addition, the FPA requires the FERC to notify the states concerning certain events, such as an application for the transfer of jurisdictional assets,-[67]- and before taking certain other actions.-[68]- Finally, the FPA -------- FOOTNOTES -------- -[65]- Federal Power Act section 318, 16 U.S.C. 825q. The entire text of section 318 provides: If, with respect to the issue, sale, or guaranty of a security, or assumption of obligation or liability in respect of a security, the method of keeping accounts, the filing of reports, or the acquisition or disposition of any security, capital assets, facilities, or any other subject matter, any person is subject both to a requirement of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 or of a rule, regulation, or order thereunder and to a requirement of [the Federal Power Act], or of a rule, regulation, or order thereunder, the requirement of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 shall apply to such person, and such person shall not be subject to the requirement of this Act, or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, with respect to the same subject matter, unless the Securities and Exchange Commission has exempted such person from such requirement of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, in which case the requirements of this Act shall apply to such person. The Supreme Court has interpreted the phrase "any other subject matter" in section 318 to refer to matters related to the acquisition or disposition of securities, capital assets, or facilities. See Arcadia, Ohio v.