Federal Power Act section 308(a), 16 U.S.C. 825g(a). -[69]- See Federal Power Act section 206(d), 16 U.S.C. 824e(d) (authorizing FERC to investigate and determine production and transmission costs for electricity from jurisdictional facilities upon request of any state commission in cases where FERC has no authority to establish a rate governing the sale of such electricity). See also Federal Power Act section 207, 16 U.S.C. 824f (directing FERC to ensure adequacy of any public utility's interstate service "upon complaint of a State commission, after notice to each State commission . . . affected."). -[70]- See Don E. Kash and Robert W. Rycroft, U.S. Energy Policy: Crisis and Complacency 68-69 (1984); Parrish, note 21 above, at 160-61 (1970).