App. A9-A18) is reported at 762 F.2d 1065. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. A2-A8) is unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on January 23, 1986, and a petition for rehearing was denied on April 1, 1986. On July 8, 1986, the Chief Justice extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including August 29, 1986. The petition was filed on August 28, 1986, and was granted on December 1, 1986. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Article 138 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 938, provides as follows: Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of; and he shall, as soon as possible, send to the Secretary concerned a true statement of that complaint, with the proceedings had thereon. The pertinent regulations in effect at the time of petitioner's Article 138 Complaint, including Chapter 11 of the Manual of the Judge Advocate General of the Navy (JAGMAN) and Chapter 11 of the Navy Regulations (Navy Regs.), which are lengthy, have been lodged with the Court as a separate Regulatory Appendix (Reg. App.). QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the district court erred in declining to review petitioner's Complaint of Wrongs, filed pursuant to Article 138 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 938. STATEMENT 1. Article 138 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 938, is one of several mechanisms designed by Congress to handle the grievances of military personnel. Article 138 provides that any memeber of the armed forces "who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress," may file a complaint with a superior commissioned officer. The latter must forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom the wrongs are alleged.