This outcome would be in keeping with our responsibilities under Sections 1 and 7 of the Communications Act and would provide consumers with the maximum number of service choices to meet their needs. 27. Section 1 mandates that we "make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient. Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio com munications service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges. . .". 47 U.S.C. 151. Congress also requires us, through Section 7, 47 U.S.C. 157(a), to "encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public." So important is this policy. Congress has enjoined that "[a|ny person or party (other than the Commission) who opposes a new technology or service ... shall have the burden to demonstrate that such proposal is inconsistent with the public interest." It has been our experience, in the 12 For example, footnote US245 to the Table of Frequency Allocations, 47 C.F.R. Part 2, limits the use of certain fixed satellite service frequency bands to international systems subject to a case-by-case electromagnetic compatibility analysis. 13 NRMC Report