The MBC involved in the accident did not have a device that could deenergize the continuous miner (Tr. 116). According to Phillips, the 1989 policy letter was issued to warn operators of the hazard (Tr. 114). The letter did not specifically state that the failure to have a device on the MBC that could deenergize a continuous miner constituted a violation of section 75.523 or of its subsections, rather it stated that if the smaller MBC did not have a switch, the MBC had to be removed from service because the MBC was in violation of section 75.1725 (see Tr. 123-124). (Section 75.1725 requires in part that "machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.") The letter instructed operators that "[a] means to eliminate the hazard is to mount an emergency stop switch on the MBC to deenergize the continuous mining machine" (Exh. P-5).