Further, the timeline includes the number of small, women and minority licensees for selected years between 1950 and present, when available. (The Historical Timeline is attached as Appendix A.) The analysis of the interviews combined with the information contained in the historical timeline form the basis of this report. IV. FINDINGS A. Overview The findings of this study may assist the FCC in fulfilling its statutory mandate regarding market entry barriers. Section 257 of the 1996 Act mandates that the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC” or “the Commission”) identify and eliminate “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.” In carrying out the mandate, Section 257(b) states that the Commission “shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this Act favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience and necessity.” In addition, Section 309(j) of the Communications Act of 1934 requires the FCC to further “economic opportunity for a wide variety of applicants, including businesses owned by members of minority groups and women.”