HCFA also argued that SIDC could not be treated as abandoned because the transfer really amounted to a donation for the benefit of the Dormitory Authority, for which no gain or loss may be realized under the PRM. We agree. The PRM treats intergovernmental transfers as "donations" if a "governmental entity acquires the asset without assuming the functions for which the transferor used the asset or without making any payment for it." PRM,  114.1.B (December 1974); 42 C.F.R.  413.134(h)(2). While this provision relates to determining the basis of assets received by donation, a later provision on disposal of assets also states that losses from the "donation . . . of depreciable assets are not included in the determination of allowable cost." PRM, 132.A.2 (June 1981). NYSDSS admitted that the transfer was without payment and that OMRDD functions were not assumed, but asserted that the intergovernmental transfer provisions were inapplicable to the Dormitory Authority.