Thus, a nationwide vendor of macaroni (C.F. Mueller Co. v. Commissioner, 190 F.2d 120 (3d Cir. 1951)), and a commercial bathing beach facility (Roche's Beach, Inc. v. Commissioner, 96 F.2d 776 (2d Cir. 1938)), successfully claimed tax-exempt status simply because their business profits went to charity. In 1950 Congress responded to this problem in two ways. First, it enacted the so-called "anti-feeder" provision (I.R.C. Section 502(a)), under which organizations "operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit" cannot claim tax exemption solely on the ground that their profits go to charity. Second, Congress enacted the "unrelated business income tax," now codified in Sections 511 through 515 of the Code.