An "unrelated trade or business" is one "the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other (tax-exempt) purposes" (I.R.C. Section 513(a)). Section 513 (c) provides that "the term 'trade or business' includes any activity which is carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or the performance of services." The Endowment's gross policy dividends from its insurance operations during 1979-1981 aggregated almost $19 million (C.A. App. 129).