In an effort to resolve the controversy spawned by these regulations, Congress in 1969 codified the Treasury's definition of "trade or business" (Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-172, 83 Stat. 487 et seq.). Congress explicitly stated its intention "to make clear that such regulations are valid" and its determination that they "should be placed in the tax laws." H.R. Rep. 91-413, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. Pt. 1, at 44 (1969); S.Rep. 91-552, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. 75 (1969). Effectuating that aim, Congress in 1969 added to the Code a new Section 513(c). It provides that, "(f)or purposes of this section, the term 'trade or business' includes any activity which is carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or the performance of services." b. The unalloyed language of Section 513(c) makes plain the error of the Federal Circuit. The Endowment's insurance operations obviously comprised both "the sale of goods" and "the performance of services."