Each operated a group insurance program for its members. Like the Endowment, each selected an insurer to underwrite its program, actively promoted and marketed its group coverage to its members, performed day-to-day tasks of administering the program, and received rebates of the members' premiums from the underwriters. Like the Endowment, each association made sizable profits on its insurance operations, yet contended that they did not constitute a "trade or business" within the meaning of Section 513(c). In Louisiana Credit Union League v. United States, supra, the Fifth Circuit squarely rejected that argument (693 F.2d at 531-534). It noted that Section 513(c) defines a "trade or business" to include "any activity which is carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or the performance of services." Since the association both sold insurance and performed services in administering its plans, and since it "had a profit motive for its activities," the Fifth Circuit held that it was engaged in a "trade or business" and that its insurance profits were thus subject to unrelated business income