See H.R. Rep. 2319, supra, at 109; S. Rep. 2375, 81st Cong., 2d Sess. 106 (1950). Under Section 162(a), "(i)t is well established that the existence of a genuine profit motive is the most important criterion for the finding that a given course of activity constitutes a trade or business." Lamont v. Commissioner, 339 F.2d 377, 380 (2d Cir. 1964) (emphasis added). In 1967, the Treasury promulgated regulations defining a "trade or business" for purposes of the unrelated business income tax. Treas. Reg. Section 1.513-1, 32 Fed. Reg. 17657 (1967). The regulations explained that any activity "which is carried on for the production of income and which otherwise possesses the characteristics required to constitute (a) "trade or business' within the meaning of section 162 * * * presents sufficient likelihood of unfair competition to be within the policy of the (unrelated business income) tax" (Treas. Reg. Section 1.513-1(b)). "Accordingly," the Treasury concluded, "for purposes of section 513 the term 'trade or business' has the same meaning it has in section 162, and generally includes any activity carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or performance of services" (ibid.). In an effort to resolve the controversy spawned by these regulations, Congress in 1969 codified the Treasury's definition of "trade or business" (Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-172, 83 Stat. 487 et seq.).