Moreover, the court said, Congress may protect against the danger that the public will mistakenly believe a judge's decision to have been the result of popular pressure (ibid.). Nevertheless, the court of appeals declared that it "need not determine the extent to which these concerns are applicable to proceedings before the United States Supreme Court" because "these legitimate concerns are fully addressed by 18 U.S.C. 1507" (App. A, infra, 21a-22a). Section 1507 provides: Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. The court noted (App. A, infra, 23a) that the constitutionality of a state statute modeled after the bill that became Section 1507 was upheld in Cox v. Louisiana (Cox II), 379 U.S. 559, 560-567 (1965).