(b) Secretary of Defense. (c) Director of National Intelligence. (d) Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. (e) Deputy Secretary of State. (f) Deputy Secretary of Defense. (g) Director of the Central Intelligence Agency. (h) Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence. None of the above officials, nor anyone officially acting in that capacity, may exercise the authority to make the above certifications, unless that official has been appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. 1-104. Section 2-202 of Executive Order No. 12036 [set out under section 401 of this title] is amended by inserting the following at the end of that section: "Any electronic surveillance, as defined in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, shall be conducted in accordance with that Act as well as this Order.". 1-105. Section 2-203 of Executive Order No. 12036 [set out under section 401 of this title] is amended by inserting the following at the end of that section: "Any monitoring which constitutes electronic surveillance as defined in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 shall be conducted in accordance with that Act as well as this Order.". -End- -CITE- 50 USC Sec. 1803 01/02/2006 -EXPCITE- TITLE 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 36 - FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE SUBCHAPTER I - ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE -HEAD- Sec. 1803. Designation of judges -STATUTE- (a) Court to hear applications and grant orders; record of denial;