[Published by the Office for Protection from Research Risks (now the Office of Human Research Protections), 1993]
[…] All human subjects research in which American investigators are involved, and which would be subject to the federal regulations if it were conducted wholly within the United States, must comply with the federal regulations for the protection of human subjects in all material respects.

IRB CONSIDERATIONS

The regulations recognize that “the procedures normally followed in the foreign countries [in which the research will take place] may differ from those set forth in this policy” [Federal Policy §___.101(h); 45 CFR 46.101(h)]. Research may be approved, therefore, if “the procedures prescribed by the [foreign] institution afford protections that are at least equivalent to those provided in this policy.” The foreign country’s procedures may then be substituted for the procedures required by the federal regulations.